Skip to content
Ballpark TaxEst. 2026 · Free tools

2026 Tax Brackets for the Self-Employed (and Why Your Bracket Is Lower Than You Think)

The 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deduction, and what they mean for freelancers: worked examples at $50k, $80k and $120k of profit.

By Muhammad AftabUpdated October 4, 2026

Skip the reading

Run the quarterly tax estimator → It works out the figures in this article for you.

The 2026 brackets are the most searched tax numbers of the year. For a freelancer they answer only half the question, because the brackets ignore self-employment tax, which is often the bigger bill.

Here are the numbers first, then what they actually mean when you work for yourself.

The short answer

For 2026 a single filer pays 10% on taxable income up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400 and 22% up to $105,700, and the standard deduction is $16,100. A single freelancer with $80,000 of profit usually lands in the 12% bracket, but still owes $11,304 of self-employment tax on top.

The 2026 federal tax brackets

These apply to income earned in 2026, on the return you file in 2027. The figures come from the IRS 2026 inflation adjustments.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,775 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700Over $640,600

Each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band. Moving into the 22% bracket does not make your whole income taxed at 22%; only the dollars above $50,400 are.

The 2026 standard deduction

$16,100Standard deduction for a single filerTax year 2026
Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

Self-employed people get the standard deduction exactly like employees do. Your business expenses are separate: they come off your profit on Schedule C before any of this starts.

Your profit is not your taxable income

This is where most freelancers misread their bracket. Before the brackets apply, three things come off your profit:

  1. Half of your self-employment tax. It is deductible automatically.
  2. The standard deduction, $16,100 if you are single.
  3. The QBI deduction, up to 20% of your business income, which most freelancers under $201,750 of taxable income get in full.

For a single freelancer with $80,000 of profit:

StepAmount
Profit$80,000
Less half of self-employment tax−$5,652
Less standard deduction−$16,100
Less QBI deduction−$11,650
Taxable income$46,599

That person is in the 12% bracket, not the 22% bracket that $80,000 seems to suggest. Their federal income tax is about $5,344.

Then self-employment tax lands on top

The same $80,000 of profit carries $11,304 of self-employment tax: 15.3% on 92.35% of profit. That is more than double the income tax. The brackets describe the smaller of the two bills.

What freelancers actually pay in 2026

Single filer, standard deduction, no other income:

ProfitSelf-employment taxIncome taxTotal federalShare of profitBracket
$50,000$7,065$2,667$9,73219.5%12%
$80,000$11,304$5,344$16,64720.8%12%
$120,000$16,955$11,506$28,46223.7%22%

Figures are rounded individually, so totals can differ by a dollar. State income tax comes on top in most states.

Your real rate on the next dollar

The rate that matters for pricing a new project is the combined one: income tax plus self-employment tax on each extra dollar.

  • At $80,000 of profit, the next $1,000 costs about $231 in federal tax.
  • At $120,000, the next $1,000 costs about $305.

That 23–31% is why "I'm only in the 12% bracket" is not a reason to undercharge. For most freelancers the self-employment tax part is the larger share of it.

What to do with these numbers

  • Set aside a percentage of profit, not of revenue. Federal tax alone is around 20% at these incomes; with state income tax, most freelancers need 25% to 30% of profit.
  • Use the 2026 numbers for your 15 January 2027 payment. The last quarterly estimate for this year is due then, and it is the one most people underpay.
  • Run your own figures. Filing status, a spouse's wages or a W-2 job all move you between bands.

Use the quarterly tax calculator to see your own taxable income, bracket and payment, worked line by line.

This article is general information about federal tax rules, not advice about your situation, and it ignores state and local tax. Confirm anything that matters with a CPA or enrolled agent.